EU member state citizens and non-EU member state citizens

Print Print

 
Practising in Denmark
•Specific information to citizens from other EU Member States
- Assistant attorney-at-law
- Attorney-at-law

a) Registration under home-country professional title – art 2 of directive 98/5

b) Granting of host-country professional title (Advokat) – art 10 of directive 98/5 •Specific information to citizens from non-EU Member States - Requirement of law degree from EU member state.

 
Practising in Denmark - Specific information to citizens from other EU Member States Assistant attorney-at-law (Morgenbesser)

Do you want to be an assistant attorney-at-law in Denmark?

As a main rule you must have a Danish master’s degree in law in order to become a lawyer ("Advokat") in Denmark.

However, applicable to persons who hold a Master’s degree in law from one of the EU Member States the Minister of Justice may fix a trial period of maximum three years, during which time you shall be employed by a lawyer, e.g. as legal consultant. The trial period serves to ensure that you have the necessary knowledge of Danish procedural law and master the Danish language at a level that enables you to conduct oral proceedings in a proper manner.

When the trial period has ended your employer must declare that you are qualified to appear before Court in Denmark and you will hereafter be able to work as an assistant attorney on the same terms as an assistant attorney-at-law with a Danish master’s degree in law (in Denmark you are in general required to be an assistant attorney-at-law for three years in order to become a lawyer) including access to the mandatory basic training and exams. However, the requirement of three years employment as assistant attorney-at-law may be reduced with a part of the trial period (normally half of the trial period).

After the conclusion of your nominal three years employment as assistant attorney-at-law and the passing of the mandatory exams your employer must provide a statement as to the obtained practical experience upon which the Ministry of Justice shall decide whether you fulfil all legal requirements necessary for the granting of the title of "Advokat" in Denmark.

Applications to become an assistant attorney-at-law in Denmark on the basis of a law degree obtained in another EU Member State shall be filed with:

The Department of Civil Affairs
Adelgade 13, DK-1304 Copenhagen K.
E-mail: civilstyrelsen@civilstyrelsen.dk
Webpage

 
Practising in Denmark - Specific information to citizens from other EU Member States
Attorney-at-law

Do you want to be a lawyer in Denmark?

You have different possibilities to practise law as a lawyer in Denmark if you already have obtained the right to practise law as a lawyer in another EU Member State. Here you will find general guidance but we recommend you consult with this site (select lawyer in search by professions) for more detailed information.


Practising in Denmark - Specific information to citizens from other EU Member States - Attorney-at-law a) Registration under home-country professional title – art 2 of directive 98/5
Registration under home-country professional title

In accordance with Article 2 in Directive 98/5/EC to facilitate practice of the profession of lawyer on a permanent basis in a Member State other than that in which the qualification was obtained and in accordance with Section 1 in Declaration number 276 of April 14th 2000 regarding EU lawyers’ establishment in Denmark, any lawyer shall be entitled to establishment in Denmark on a permanent basis under his home-country professional title. However, it is noticeable that such an establishment does not include the right to use the Danish professional title, "Advokat".

So called "EU-lawyers" shall be registered with the Danish Bar and Law Society in order to appear before court. In cases where an obligation to meet in Court with a lawyer exist, you will have to meet in Court together with a Danish lawyer. As an "EU-lawyer" you will be able to obtain the right to appear before the Danish High Court etc. in accordance with Section 4 in Declaration number 276 of April 14th 2000 regarding EU lawyers’ establishment in Denmark.

Applications for registration under your home country title shall be filed with the Danish Bar and Law Society, Kronprinsessegade 28, DK-1306 Copenhagen K.

For further information please see this site.

 
Practising in Denmark - Specific information to citizens from other EU Member States Attorney-at-law
b) Granting of host-country professional title (Advokat) – art 10 of directive 98/5

Become a Danish lawyer due to your experience with the Danish legal system or due to your activity in Denmark

In accordance with Article 10 (1) in Directive 98/5, "a lawyer practising under his home-country professional title who has effectively and regularly pursued for a period of at least three years an activity in the host Member State in the law of that State including Community law shall, with a view to gaining admission to the profession of lawyer in the host Member State, be exempted from …" the condition of a trial period.

A lawyer practising under his home-country professional title who certifies to having effectively and regularly pursued a professional activity in Denmark for a period of at least three years but who has been occupied with the Danish legal system for a lesser period, may, in accordance with Article 10 (3) in Directive 98/5, obtain admission to the profession of lawyer in Denmark and the right to practise such under the professional title corresponding to the profession in Denmark ("Advokat"), without having to meet the condition of a trial period. However, in this specific situation it does not entail an actual right of exemption.

An application for obtaining admission to the profession of lawyer in Denmark due to your experience with the Danish legal system or due to your activity in Denmark shall be filed with:

The Department of Civil Affairs
Adelgade 13, 1304 Copenhagen K.
E-mail: civilstyrelsen@civilstyrelsen.dk 
Webpage

For more detailed information please see this site.

 
Practising in Denmark - Specific information to citizens from non-EU Member States

Requirement of law degree from EU member state

It is not possible for citizens from non-EU Member States to become an attorney-at-law or lawyer in Denmark unless they have obtained a law degree from an EU Member State. This also applies to persons who already have been practising law in a non-EU Member.

However, if you have a law degree from a non-EU Member State you can contact the Danish Agency for Universities and Internationalisation in order to obtain an assessment as to which extent your law degree can give transfer of credits of courses under the Danish law degree.

Danish Agency for Universities and Internationalisation is located at:

Bredgade 36
DK-1260 Copenhagen K.
E-mail: iu@iu.dk and webpage www.fivu.dk
Tel: +45 3395 7000
Fax: +45 3395 7001

If you have obtained a Master degree in law in Denmark or from another EU Member State please see the section on specific information to citizens from EU Member States regarding your possibilities to be employed as an assistant attorney-at law in Denmark. 

The Danish Bar and Law Society
Kronprinsessegade 28
DK-1306 Copenhagen

Phone: +45 33 96 97 98
samfund@advokatsamfundet.dk
www.advokatsamfundet.dk

Opening hours:
Monday-Thursday 9.00-16.00
Friday 9.00-15.00